Motorola Signature 27 vs iPhone 18 Pro Max: Camera, Battery & Performance
You have about ₹1.5 lakh or more to spend on a phone. One side says “iPhone, always.” The other side shows a new Motorola with a 200MP camera and a 7,000mAh battery.
The Motorola Signature 27 only launched globally on 5 November. India is next. So every YouTube video you see is either a leak, a spec sheet or a launch-day opinion. Real tests are still thin.
This Motorola Signature 27 vs iPhone 18 Pro Max comparison separates what is tested from what is only promised. It is an independent smartphone comparison for Indian buyers, and it tells you plainly where the numbers are missing.

Quick answer: Which is better, Motorola Signature 27 or iPhone 18 Pro Max? On camera, they are almost tied: DxOMark gives 173 to the Motorola and 172 to the iPhone 18 Pro. For battery and performance, only the iPhone has independent test results. The Signature 27 has the bigger battery, a longer update promise and a likely lower India price, but its India price and launch date are not yet announced.
Motorola Signature 27 vs iPhone 18 Pro Max: Key Differences at a Glance
What are the main differences between Motorola Signature 27 and iPhone 18 Pro Max? Here is the flagship phone comparison in one table:
| Feature | Motorola Signature 27 | iPhone 18 Pro Max |
| Status in India | Global launch 5 Nov; India expected later in November | On sale since 18 September 2026 |
| Display | 6.8-inch 1.5K LTPO AMOLED, up to 165Hz, up to 12,000 nits (claimed) | 6.9-inch OLED, up to 120Hz |
| Chip | Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 | Apple A20 Pro |
| Main camera | 50MP Sony LYTIA L910, OIS | 48MP, variable aperture f/1.48–f/4 |
| Telephoto | 200MP periscope, about 3x–3.5x | 48MP, 4x optical |
| Selfie camera | 50MP | 18MP |
| Battery | 7,000mAh silicon-carbon | About 5,400mAh (varies by version) |
| Charging | 90W wired, 50W wireless (claimed) | 50% in 15 min, 81% in 30 min (GSMArena) |
| Software updates | Android 17, 7 years of OS updates | iOS 27, no fixed promise |
| Build | IP69, 227g, 7.99mm | IP68, 249g, 8.75mm |
| India price | Not announced | ₹1,79,900 (256GB) |
Spec sheets differ between sources. For example, Phone Arena lists 120Hz for the Motorola, while Motorola’s own confirmation says 165Hz. Weight is 227g on Motorola’s India listing but 191g elsewhere. We use Motorola’s India listing and recheck before publishing.
Motorola Signature 27 vs iPhone 18 Pro Max in India: Price and Availability
Here is Motorola Signature 27 price in India and iPhone 18 Pro Max price in India.
| Phone | Price in India | Status |
| iPhone 18 Pro Max 256GB | ₹1,79,900 | Official, on sale |
| iPhone 18 Pro Max 512GB / 1TB / 2TB | ₹2,04,900 / ₹2,54,900 / ₹3,29,900 | Official, on sale |
| Motorola Signature 27 12GB + 256GB | Not announced | Listed on Motorola India |
| Motorola Signature 27 16GB + 512GB | Not announced | Listed on Motorola India |
Global price is $1,599.99, with US pre-orders on 19 November. Digit expects an India price in the ₹1.3–1.5 lakh range. Some price websites show ₹69,999 to ₹89,999, but those are old estimates. Do not trust them. Motorola Signature 27 availability in India: Motorola says it launches this month, so expect an official price in a few weeks.
Which phone offers better value for money in India? Today we cannot say. If the Motorola lands near ₹1.4 lakh, it would be about ₹40,000 below the iPhone. Wait for the real price, then compare the effective price after bank offers.
Motorola Signature 27 vs iPhone 18 Pro Max Camera Comparison
Which phone has the better camera? This is the Motorola Signature 27 vs iPhone 18 Pro Max camera question, and the flagship phone camera quality comparison is close. Independent lab scores from DxOMark show it:
| DxOMark score | Signature 27 | iPhone 18 Pro* |
| Overall | 173 (Gold label) | 172 |
| Low light | 151 (a record) | 150 |
| Zoom | 153 | 143 |
| Portrait (bokeh) | 160 | 175 |
| Video | Not found | 176 |
*DxOMark tested the iPhone 18 Pro, which uses the same camera setup as the Pro Max. Scores come from Notebookcheck, ShiftDelete and Nanoreview.
A fair warning: Motorola says its engineers spent weeks tuning the camera with DxOMark’s teams in Paris, and gave the phone to DxOMark early. That does not make the score wrong, but it is a reason to wait for independent photo samples.

Best Phone for Photography and Mobile Photography
Which phone is better for professional photography? For real-world camera performance the answer is close. The Signature 27 uses computational photography, a 50MP Sony LYTIA L910 sensor and a dedicated EVS Action Sensor for fast-moving subjects. The iPhone gives built-in manual controls and ProRAW-style workflows. For best smartphone for mobile photography, both work.
Best Phone for Night and Low-Light Photography
Which phone is better for low-light photography? On DxOMark, the Signature 27 edges ahead, 151 to 150. That is a tiny gap. For smartphone low light camera performance, call it a tie until real photos arrive.
Zoom: Motorola 200MP Camera vs iPhone Camera
Which phone offers better zoom photography? Motorola leads, 153 to 143. The 200MP periscope crops well: cropped 2x, it still holds about 50MP, while the iPhone’s 48MP telephoto at 8x holds about 12MP. But Super Zoom Pro uses generative AI between 20x and 100x, so treat 100x as a party trick. For a smartphone optical zoom comparison, the iPhone has 4x optical and the Motorola about 3x–3.5x. Both rely on digital cropping beyond that.
Portrait Photography and Skin Tones
Which phone captures better natural skin tones and detailed photos? DxOMark praised the Motorola’s skin tones, yet its portrait score (160) trails the iPhone’s bokeh score (175). Test both on your own face.
Video Recording: Best Phone for Content Creators
Which phone records better videos? Which smartphone is better for shooting professional-looking videos? The iPhone, on proven features: ProRes, ProRes RAW, Apple Log 2 and ACES. The Motorola records 4K Dolby Vision and up to 8K, with stabilisation from electronic and optical systems, but its professional formats are not detailed. For Instagram reels and YouTube video recording, start with the iPhone. See our best refurbished iPhone for video creators.
Motorola Signature 27 vs iPhone 18 Pro Max Battery Comparison
Which phone lasts longer on a single charge? Here is the battery backup comparison between Android and iPhone:
| Battery | Signature 27 | iPhone 18 Pro Max |
| Capacity | 7,000mAh silicon-carbon | About 5,391mAh (nano-SIM model) |
| Battery drain test | None published yet | 19:20 hours (GSMArena Active Use) |
| Web-browsing test | None published yet | 18:27 hours (Tom’s Guide) |
| Charging speed test | None published yet | 50% in 15 min, 81% in 30 min, full in about 55 min |
| Wireless charging | 50W and reverse (claimed) | MagSafe / Qi2 |
On paper, the Motorola has about 30% more battery capacity. But life depends on chip efficiency and software. The iPhone gets over 19 hours from a smaller battery. Which flagship phone offers better battery life in 2026? Only the iPhone has tested numbers. The Signature 27 may well win, but nobody has proved it. This is real-life battery performance we cannot yet judge.
Fastest charging flagship smartphone? The Motorola’s 90W claim is faster on paper than the iPhone, which reached 100% in about 55 minutes in GSMArena’s charging speed test. Check wireless charging comparison once reviews arrive.
Motorola Signature 27 vs iPhone 18 Pro Max Performance and Gaming
Snapdragon 8 Elite Extreme Gen 6 vs Apple chip: the Qualcomm chip is a 2nm flagship processor with a new ArcticMesh smartphone cooling system that Motorola says is 40% larger than before. Apple’s A20 Pro runs the iPhone. This is the flagship smartphone processor comparison, with a catch:
| Performance | Signature 27 | iPhone 18 Pro Max |
| Geekbench 6 single-core | 4,320 (listing, unverified) | 4,725 (Nanoreview) |
| Sustained performance test | None yet | CPU 84%, GPU 57% of peak after 30 min (GSMArena) |
| Thermal management | Claimed larger cooler | Measured by GSMArena |
AnTuTu lists the Motorola far higher (5.15M vs 3.50M), but AnTuTu scores do not compare fairly across Android and iOS. Ignore them.
Which phone is faster for gaming? Which flagship is better for heavy gaming and multitasking? Today we cannot name a winner. Motorola’s gaming performance test and thermal performance comparison results do not exist yet. Which phone stays cooler during long gaming sessions? Unknown. Compare the processor performance of Motorola Signature 27 and iPhone 18 Pro Max: both are the fastest chips of their platforms, and both handle mobile gaming and multitasking easily.
Software, AI, Updates and Durability: Android vs iPhone 2026
Explain the difference between Motorola’s Android experience and Apple’s iOS ecosystem. The Motorola ships with Android 17, Motorola’s own Qira AI assistant and Google’s Gemini features. The iPhone runs iOS 27 with Siri AI and Apple Intelligence. In India, Siri AI works in English (India), not Hindi, and has daily usage limits, per Apple.
For long-term software support, Motorola promises seven years of OS updates, one of the longest written promises. Apple makes no promise, but the iPhone 11 from 2019 still gets iOS 27. Which device will be a better investment for the next four to five years? Both can last. The iPhone usually resells for more; no resale data exists for the Signature 27 yet.
For flagship smartphone durability: the Motorola is rated IP69 and the iPhone IP68. We found no matched drop test. For the display quality test, 12,000 nits is a peak claim, not a measured result.

Which Phone Should You Buy? Motorola Signature 27 or iPhone 18 Pro Max
I am planning to buy a flagship phone in 2026. Should I choose Motorola Signature 27 or iPhone 18 Pro Max? Use this table:
| If you are… | Better pick | Why |
| A video creator or reels maker | iPhone 18 Pro Max | ProRes, Log, proven video |
| A zoom and wildlife photographer | Signature 27 (wait for samples) | Better zoom score, 200MP periscope |
| Using Apple Watch, Mac, AirPods | iPhone 18 Pro Max | Ecosystem sync |
| Wanting seven years of updates | Signature 27 | Written promise |
| A heavy gamer | Wait for tests | No Motorola thermal data yet |
| Needing a phone today | iPhone 18 Pro Max | Tested, on sale |
Is Motorola Signature 27 better than iPhone 18 Pro Max? On camera, a hair. On proof, no. Is iPhone 18 Pro Max better than Motorola Signature 27? It is the safer choice today. Should I buy Motorola Signature 27 or iPhone 18 Pro Max? Wait for the India price and real reviews if you are open to Android. Is it worth choosing Motorola Signature 27 over Apple’s flagship iPhone? Only if the price gap is large.
Should I switch from iPhone to Motorola? Think about what you lose: iMessage, FaceTime and Apple Watch pairing. A better zoom is rarely worth that unless you shoot distant subjects often.
Both Flagships Too Expensive? Get an iPhone for Less With Refone
The iPhone 18 Pro Max costs ₹1,79,900. The Signature 27 will not be cheap either. If that is too much, you do not need to give up Apple.
A certified refurbished iPhone from Refone costs far less. The SUPER grade iPhone 15 starts from ₹46,799, about ₹1.33 lakh below the iPhone 18 Pro Max. Want Siri AI and Apple Intelligence? Look at the iPhone 15 Pro and check its live price.
Every Refone phone passes 52+ checks, with 90%+ battery health, a 12-month warranty, a 7-day replacement window and a GST invoice. We sell iPhones only, so we cannot sell you the Motorola. Read Refurbished iPhone vs New iPhone first.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: Which is better Motorola Signature 27 or iPhone 18 Pro Max?
Camera is almost tied. Only the iPhone has tested battery and performance numbers. The Motorola has the bigger battery and longer update promise.
Q: Is Motorola Signature 27 a good alternative to iPhone 18 Pro Max?
Yes, for Android users. Its camera, battery size and updates look strong, but reviews are still few.
Q: Which phone has the better camera?
DxOMark gives the Signature 27 173 and the iPhone 18 Pro 172. Motorola leads in zoom and low light; Apple leads in portrait and video.
Q: Which smartphone offers better battery backup?
The iPhone has tested results (about 19 hours). The Motorola has a 7,000mAh battery but no independent test yet.
Q: Which phone is faster for gaming?
Unknown. The iPhone has sustained performance data; the Motorola has none yet.
Q: Which phone has better video recording quality?
The iPhone, thanks to ProRes, Apple Log 2 and a 176 DxOMark video score.
Q: Which phone offers better zoom photography?
The Motorola scores 153 against 143 for the iPhone on DxOMark zoom.
Q: Which smartphone is better for everyday use?
Both are excellent. iPhone is simpler and has proven support; Motorola offers a bigger battery and a customisable Android.
Q: Which phone is worth buying in 2026?
The iPhone 18 Pro Max if you need a phone now. Wait for Motorola’s India price and reviews otherwise.
Q: Is the Motorola Signature 27 better than the latest iPhone?
On DxOMark camera score by one point. On proof, not yet.
Q: Which phone takes better photos?
They are close. Motorola for zoom and low light; iPhone for portraits.
Q: Which phone has the best battery backup?
Only the iPhone has proof today. The Signature 27 has a bigger battery on paper.
Q: Which phone is best for gaming?
The iPhone has the tested record. Wait for Motorola’s tests.
Q: Is Motorola Signature 27 worth the money?
Decide after the India price is announced. Digit expects ₹1.3–1.5 lakh.
Q: Which is the best flagship phone to buy in India?
The iPhone 18 Pro Max is the safest today. The Signature 27 is the one to watch.
Q: Which phone is better for making Instagram reels?
The iPhone, for its video tools and Log support.
Q: Which phone records better videos?
The iPhone. Motorola’s professional video formats are not detailed yet.
Conclusion: Proven Today or Promising Tomorrow?
The Motorola Signature 27 looks like a serious flagship: a top-tier camera score, a huge battery and seven years of updates. The iPhone 18 Pro Max is the safe, proven choice, especially for video and battery.
If you must buy today, pick the iPhone. If you can wait two or three weeks, watch for Motorola’s India price and independent tests. And if both feel too expensive, a certified refurbished iPhone can give you a premium experience for far less.
Want a premium iPhone without a ₹1.8 lakh price tag? Browse SUPER grade, 52+ point tested, warranty-backed iPhones at Refone and compare real prices before you decide.
Our trust promise: We show our sources, we say what is not tested, and we update this page when Motorola announces its India price. Refone sells only tested iPhones with a written warranty and a GST invoice.
Leave a Reply
Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *